Shopping cart is empty
English 
 
Categories
ANNOUNCEMENTS
AUTO SCENTS (8)
BATH AND BODY-> (155)
BOTTLES, JARS, & PACKAGING-> (112)
BUTTERS (8)
CANDLE MAKING and POTPOURRI (14)
CHEMICALS - WET-> (22)
CHEMICALS - DRY (40)
COLORS-> (38)
COSMETICS-> (10)
ESSENTIAL OILS (16)
FRAGRANCES-> (162)
GREEN PRODUCTS->
NATURAL PEST CONTROL (8)
OTC - Over The Counter Ointments-> (36)
PERM-ERASE
PET PRODUCTS-> (10)
Shipping Included Via USPS (6)
TIPS & INSTRUCTIONS (12)
TOOLS & EQUIPMENT (4)


New Products ...
Featured Products ...
All Products ...
Documents
Information
 
 
 0 item(s) in your cart 

Cetyl Alcohol NF (50 lbs)

$152.00

CH3(CH2)15OH This organic compound is also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmity1 alcohol. At room temperature it takes the form of a waxy white flake. It belongs to the group of fatty alchohols. Cetyl alcohol is used widely in the cosmetic industry as a surfactant in many product including shampoos. It is also used as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent when manufacturing skin creams and lotions. Some industries use it as a lubricant for nuts and bolts. It is sold by the bag and shipped in boxes.

Add to Cart:

  • Model: CC10050CA
  • Shipping Weight: 52lbs
  • 10 Units in Stock


This product was added to our catalog on Monday 08 September, 2008.